Return to Headlines

Congratulations to the GCHS award winners!

High school students were honored for their academic, athletic and community service achievements during the annual Gates Chili High School Awards Ceremony. The 2019 event took place on May 23 in GCHS Auditorium.

Congratulations to the following students on their achievements:

Academic Excellence Award: Maya Charcholla, Matthew Discavage, Danny Le, Kyle Lincoln, Emma Mahoney, Elizabeth Roote, Zara Sadki, Connor Weihoneig

Accounting: Matthew Valone

Advanced Health: McKenzie Duncan

Advanced Painting: Nicholas Najah

Advanced Studies in Art: Merve Duyar

Advanced Topics in Math: Julia Altobelli, Emily Yackel

Advanced Women’s Choir Award: Dana Hart, Emily Holmes

Algebra: Pablo Hemmerich

Algebra 2 Extended: Samuel Yamonaco

Algebra 2 Honors: Sairus Seng

Algebra 2R: Carly Kretchmer

Algebra R: Grace LeClair

Algebra RC: Paul LaDeau

Anatomy and Physiology I & II: Rachel Potter

AP Biology: Sinaiya Kerns

AP Calculus AB: Caitlin Kuder

AP Calculus BC: Ashley Bigelow

AP Environmental: Kevin Etter

AP Government: Rocco Quatela

AP Language: Emma Mahoney

AP Literature: Elizabeth Roote

AP Physics 1: Ashley Bigelow

AP Psychology: Chelsea Pappa

AP Statistics: Danny Le

APC Physics: Natalie Dillon

Applied Algebra: Chance Catherman, Emma Hurley

Applied Geometry: Sayown Humaid

Architecture: Makayla Friery

Art – Drawing: Grace Dupre

Art Mastrolio Male Athlete of the Year Award: Marcus McFadden

Art Scholar Award: Merve Duyar

Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Sinaiya Kerns

Bernard- Kuichling Acorn Society Scholarship: Julia Quan

Boys Physical Education 9: Vincent Lucyszyn

Boys Physical Education 10: Ethan Knauf

Boys Physical Education 11: Blake Palozzi

Boys Physical Education 12: Danny Le

Brandon DelCorvo Scholarship: Emily Hobbins

Business Cinema: Jessica Donath, Zachary Holderle, Katelyn Weeks

Business Department: Evan Meier

Business Law: Adele Henry

Business Management and Marketing: Caitlin Kuder

Business Math: Nicholas Cubiotti

Careers and Financial Management: Danny Le, Serdrick Thomas, Julianna Wolf, Ellie Woodin

Ceramics: Bailey Schuler

Chemistry Honors: Emma Herweg

Chemistry R: Purna Chhetri

Class of 2019 Salutatorian: Maya Charcholla

Class of 2019 Valedictorian: Danny Le

College Accounting: Evan Meier

College Algebra: Hunter Madsen

Commander Leadership Scholarship: Emma Mahoney

Community Service Scholarships: Jessica Donath, Danny Le, Melanie Luedetmoonsone, Julia Quan, Arielle Read

Computer Aided Drawing: Connor Weihoneig

Computer Graphics/Animation: Analese Diaz

Conceptual Chemistry: Reynier Fontanez Cruz

Conceptual Physics: Johammsonn Banks

Concert Band Award: Matthew Pope, Sydney Simpson, Molly Wescott, Ashtyn Zoli

Concert Choir Award: Hannah Bushart, A'mazge Jenkins, Justice Salisbury, Xavier Solivan

Construction Systems: Blake Palozzi

Creative Design: Shayla Chau

Creative Writing: Nevaeh Vindigni-Kretchmer

Creativity/Innovations: Ethan Hartman

Criminal Justice: Justin Angelo

Culinary Arts I: Emmalee Dooley

Culinary Arts II: Angelino Torres

Dale McMahon Boys PE Award: Traylan McCray

Design & Drawing for Production: Spencer Anderson

Developing Child: Elena Phillips

Digital Electronics: Ethan Ly

Digital Photography: McKenna Kiesel

Diversified COOP: Gage Wanzenried

Doc/Economics: Josely Cortez

Dr. Carlos Stroud Book Award: Sara Firnstein

Dynamics of Citizenship: Caitlin Kuder, Brandon Williams

Earth Science: Nadia Arsova, Malena Juif

Economics: Najah Nicholas

Economics JA: Jordan Klotz

Electricity/Electronics: Kolby Landis Clinton

English 9: Dylan Harris, Paris Anthony

English 9 Honors: Rheem Abbas

English 10: Thomas Beardsley, Lindsey Caloroso

English 10 Honors: Grace DuPre

English 11: Emma Hurley, Jamaria LaBord, Freshta Masoud

English 11 Honors: Katelyn Weeks

English 12: Zane Tuller

English Department: Danny Le

Entrepreneurship/E-Commerce: Danny Le

Ethel Fuss Female Athlete of the Year Award: Indya Richards

FACS Department: Kaitlyn Meisenzahl

Fireman's Association of the State of New York: Arielle Read

First Aid: Lauren Jarvis

Food Science: Brooke Leary

Forensics: Julia Quan

Frederick Douglas/ Susan B Anthony Award: Katelyn Weeks

French II: Emily Huynh

French III: Sydney Simpson

French IV: Ciara Bailey

Gates Chili Chamber of Commerce: Nayab Mesfun

Gates Chili Administrator Association Scholarship: Sarah Bready, Connor Weihoneig

Gates Chili Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Dante Giunta

Gates Chili Teacher Association Scholarship: Abigail Kirchner, Jordan Klotz, Christian Leonardo, Julia Quan

Gates Youth Soccer League: Zachary Desroches,  Dante Giunta,  Danny Le, Ava Speidel

Geometry R: Eleanora Kulazhonak

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Anna Quan

George J. and Maude A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Kirchner,  Nayab Mesfun

Girls Physical Education 9: Abigail Unson

Girls Physical Education 10: Dionna Parina

Girls Physical Education 11: Katelyn Weeks

Girls Physical Education 12: Danielle Gatto

Giuseppa Buonomo Memorial Scholarship: Rocco Quatela

Global 9: Pablo Hemmerich

Global History 9: Gianna Visconti

Global History 9 AP: Rheem Abbas

Global History 9 HP: Grace LeClair

Global 10: Leanna Smith

Global History 10: Taiwo Adejumo

Global History 10 AP/HP: Brendan Culhane

Health Award: Ashtyn Zoli

Health Department: Azizi Sarkis

Honors US History +: Katelyn Weeks

Humanities: Julia Quan

Intro to Algebra 1: Douglas Carlson

Intro to Algebra 2: Jenna Fisher

Italian II: Kaitlyn Gibble

Italian III: Dominic Lippa

Italian IV: Brianna Silco

Jack Koval Scholarship Award: Julia Quan

JAVA: Ethan Hartman

Jewelry: Nora Dodge

Joseph Villareale Award: Traylan McCray

Latin II: CJ Ryan

Latin III: Carlos Ramirez

Latin IV: Emily Ecija

Life and Death: Brittany Turcotte

Lions Club of Chili Award: Olivia Skrotzki

Living Environment: Jonah Rowley

Living Environment Biology: Aaron Henry

Living Environment Honors: Patrick Vance

LOTE Department: Merrill DiPonzio

Manufacturing Systems: Sarah Bready

Marine Academic Excellence Award: Anthony Gersonia

Marine Athletic Female Award: Indya Richards

Marine Athletic Male Award: Marcus McFadden

Math Department: Ashley Bigelow

Metals: Seth Rifkin

Microsoft Applications: Dionna Parina

Mixed Chorus Award: Alejandro Boxx, Sean Hurley, Grace LeClair, Kaley Sumeriski

Monroe 2-Orleans Educational Foundation Scholarship: Madelyn Crowley, Emily Hobbins, Kayla Nero

Music Theory Award: Kara Brewer, Martin Scheidt

Optics: Zane Tuller

Painting: Claire Patanella

Peer Leadership: Clara Bailey

Photography I: Hsin-Yu Chou

Photography I1: Caitlyn Caccamise

Physical Settings Physics: Alexa Kretchmer

Piano Award: Ryanna Hill, Anjan Maharjan

Precalculus Honors: Sara Firnstein

Precalculus R: Alexa Kretchmer

Presidential Service Learning Award Bronze: Ivan Arsov, Justin Bailey, Day'arri Blocker, Kiera Cole, Colton Crane, Kynesha Milwood, Brittany Turcotte

Presidential Service Learning Award Silver: Giuseppina Burgio, Alexa Manuse, Katlyn Moore, Erin Patterson, Arielle Read, Ishraj Sidhu, Maethavee Siphakongviseth

Presidential Service Learning Award Gold: Hala Allen, Ciara Bailey, Evan Balasubramaniam, Jamya Daniels, Ellie Ford, Jamie Giannoccaro, Taylor Giuliano, Jamie Hogancamp, Kassidi Kirkpatrick, Alexa Kretchmer, Sara Kunz, Asia Leslie, Raylena Rusin, Katie Sattora, Aviana White

Principles of Engineering: Natalie Dillon

Psychology: Simal Ekmekci

Public Speaking: Angelino Torres

Rochester Institute of Technology-Computing Medal and Scholarship: Sara Firnstein

Rochester Institute of Technology-Innovation & Creativity Award: Evan Balasubramaniam, Jamie Hogancamp

Rochester Section of the American Chemical Society: Emma Armstrong, Calysta Chamberlain, Purna Chhetri, Alyssa Diaz, Simal Ekmekci, Luke Falk, Reynier Fontanez Cruz, Haley Foti, James Harris IV, Joshua Hearty, Liah Herring, Emma Herweg, Emma Hurley, Carly Kretchmer, Eleanora Kulazhonak, Dominic Lippa, Hunter Madsen, Brigit Norway, Amber Oldfield, Dionna Parina, Carlos Ramirez Morales, Isabel Torres, Jaelyn Turner, Matthew Valone, Aviana White, Ashtyn Zoli

Science Department: Maya Charcholla

Sculpture: Madison Monaghan

Senior Three-Sport Athlete Award: Dyonte Allen, Michael Cody, Madison Conn, Kyla Cunningham, Anthony Gersonia, Traylan McCray, Dustin Meyer, Amber Riggs, Ajenee Williams

Social Studies Department: Jordan Klotz

Sociology: Jessica Donath

Spanish I: Cheyanne Williams

Spanish II: Rheem Abbas

Spanish III: Grace Dupre

Spanish IV: Anna Quan

Spanish V: Julia Quan

Sports and Entertainment Marketing: Connor Cook, Logan Martin

Sports Boosters: Maya Charcholla, Colton Crane, Danny Le, Christian Leonardo

Studio Art: Ari Rivers

Syracuse University Project: Justin Angelo, Emily Ecija, Emma Gardner, Michael Herweg, Jonathan O'Connor, Nathaniel Ribis, Xavier Solivan

Technology Department: Sarah Bready

Transportation Systems: David Yakimov

US History: Nadia Arsova, Serdrick Thomas

Wall Street 101: Maya Charcholla

War and Holocaust: Gabrielle Gentz

Wegmans Scholarship Award: Dejah Austin, Kishwar Bennett, Cheyenne Cave, Sergio Colon, Kyla Cunningham, Sheride Ilazi, Caitlin Kuder, Traylan McCray, Ashley Miller, Nia Postell, Hannah Sheets, Randy Silmi, Diamond Thomas, Ajenee Williams

William Maynard Girls PE Award: Ajenee Williams

Willow Susan Pickard Memorial Scholarship Fund: Makayla Friery

Wind Symphony Award: Ashley Bigelow, Emma Gardner, Danielle Gatto, Vanessa Nowicki

World of Technology: Martin Scheidt

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: James Schmidt